Megan Guarnier wins the Giro Rosa

Megan Guarnier (Boels-Dolmans) won the overall of the Giro Rosa, with teammate Evie Stevens taking second and Anna van der Breggen (Rabo-Liv) in third. The final stage was won by Rabo-Liv’s Thalita de Jong took the final stage win.

Nine leaders escaped the peloton, among them Riejanne Markus (Liv-Plantur), the third time in a break this race, last year’s stage 6 winner Mayuko Hagiwara (Wiggle-High5) and Maria Giuli Confalonieri (Lensworld-Zannata), who finished on the podium twice in the 2016 Giro Rosa already and was obviously looking for a third podium place when joining the break.

A group of six riders wanted to bridge the gap to the lead group, but ended up in a chasse patate and were brought back by the peloton at kilometer 70. Rabo-Liv’s Lucinda Brand, who’s been practicing her bunch sprints this Giro Rosa, and Canyon-SRAM’s Barbara Guarischi, 2015 Giro Rosa stage 1 winner, were represented in that group.

The GPM climb reduced the lead group to six riders, but Rabo-Liv’s Thalita de Jong didn’t wait for the sprint and left them behind on the descent.

After three podium places for Anna van der Breggen (Rabo-Liv), one for teammate Kasia Niewiadoma and a second place for De Jong herself in the prologue, the world cyclocross champion finally delivered Rabo-Liv a last-minute stage win in the 2016 Giro Rosa. A couple of minutes later, Megan Guarnier (Boels-Dolmans) crossed the finish line, knowing she did it!

Final general classification:

1 Megan Guarnier (Boels Dolmans)

22:42:40

2 Evelyn Stevens (Boels Dolmans)

+34”

3 Anna Van Der Breggen (Rabo Liv)

+01’53”

4 Claudia Lichtenberg (Lotto Soudal)

+02’33”

5 Mara Abbott (Wiggle High5)

+02’38”

6 Tatiana Guderzo (Hitec Products)

+03’05”

7 Katarzyna Niewiadoma (Rabo Liv)

+06’48”

8 Leah Kirchmann (Liv-Plantur)

+15’17”

9 Alena Amialiusik (Canyon SRAM)

+16’18”

10 Kseniya Tuhai (Bepink)

+16’20”

11 Elisa Longo Borghini (Wiggle High5)

+16’39”

12 Tetiana Riabchenko (INPA – Bianchi)

+20’01”

13 Yevgeniya Vysotska (Hagens Berman-Supoermint)

+21’37”

14 Doris Schweizer (Cylance Pro Cycling)

+22’03”

15 Karol-Ann Canuel (Boels Dolmans)

+24’03”

16 Margarita Victoria Garcia (Bizkaia – Durango)

+27’08”

17 Alice Maria Arzuffi (Lensworld-Zannata)

+27’32”

18 Malgorzta Jasinska (Ale’ Cipollini)

+29’39”

19 Thalita De Jong (Rabo Liv)

+31’29”

20 Rasa Leleivyte (Aromitalia Vaiano)

+31’47”

FEATURED · RACES AND RESULTS
Anna van der Breggen Evie Stevens giro rosa megan guarnier

Dialogue & Discussion